Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Sudden onset of audible heartbeats nearer to mid-chest followed by headache, odd feeling in throat. Any comments?

Hello I don t know how this service works, but it is just that a few minutes away while I was sitting to my laptop doing nothing stressful I had a sudden onset of drum-like heartbeats clearly audible and seeming to be nearer to the midchest/ bronchus and once it calmed down I had a headache-like sensation in my head and some odd feeling near my throat . Any comments? If I shall mention any further information about irregular occurrences of heartbeats, let me know.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

The drum-like heartbeat that you felt was audible are called palpitations. Palpitations are seen in many cardiovascular conditions, but what worries me is the odd feeling in your throat. I request you to kindly visit either an ER (emergency room) or any doctor you can at the earliest to get an EKG and cardiac enzymes checked, to rule out/diagnose a cardiac cause.


Best wishes.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Gustav Gous's  Response
Thank you for your question.
Sometimes your sitting posture can increase you intra abdominal pressure . This can cause upward pressure on your diaphragm , displacing your heart forward, it may also irritate the Vagus nerve that supplies your stomach and heart. This can elicit your symptoms, these are not dangerous and should not last for long. If this keeps reoccurring please consult a doctor to examine you.
I trust this will put your mind at ease.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor