Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Subcision for lip wrinkles, scars around mouth, needle action, the scars are long, raised and hard, shot with cortisone, no effect. Remedy?

I had subcision done on my lip wrinkles 2 months ago. The wrinkles flattened out, but I am left with 15 raised scars around my entire mouth where the needle action happened. These long, raised, hard bumps are much larger and more noticable than my wrinkles ever were. Doc initially said they will go down in a couple weeks and seemed totally confident in that. But they didn t. 2 weeks ago he shot them with cortisone but they still remain the same size. They are so hard and raised and noticible, and the area inbetween them is lower and normal , that I m thinking this is my end result. Am I stuck with this?
Asked On : Sat, 14 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  339
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...dear kathy...,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
Hard and raised bumps around the mouth usually due to..,
It is caused by irritation of cosmetics or exoallergens..,
Removed these lesions by using RF..Electro-cautery.,
will give good result..,
Apply Clindamycin 1% Cream on the affected part.,
Tab..Isotretinoin 20 mg daily for 20 days..,

Answered: Wed, 6 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor