Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Scars on upper lip, depressed due to underlying scar tissue. Dermal skin grafting help?

i have to deep scars on my upper lip.....they are both straight......the scars on the surface of the skin are very thin......they are depressed because of the underlying scar tissue.....would subscission surgery help this?
i have reAD THAT A DERMAL SKIN GRAFT MIGHT ALSO BE USED UNDER THE SKIN SURFACE TO HELP RAISE THE DPRESSED AREA....IS THIS POSSIBLE? the scars are the result of a bi-lateral cleft lip.....the repair was very good but did leave the noticable scars running from the base of the nose down too the pink part of the lip.....
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Yes it is common for scar formation after any surgery.as scars are visible it is mandatory to cure it.first try contractabex cream which works well in recent scars and use evion 400mg daily once .within one month if no response go for plastic surgeon for repair of the scar.yes dermal skin graft is the best option available
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor