Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Strong prickly feeling, dull stomach pain, sex with commercial sex worker, condom failure. HIV infection?

Hi, I have a strong spikey feeling all over and was wondering can this be related to early HIV? I had possible exposure 3 weeks ago and had this feeling for 1 week, I also have dull stomach pain, almost 2 days after possible exposure? I had protected sex with a sex worker I m in XXXX the condom didn t break but slipped up a bit, but atleast half my penis remained covered
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Dull stomach pain, spikey feeling are not usually occurring as an early symptom of HIV. It occurs as a flu like syndrome with fever, head ache, body pain etc.
Because of the fear of HIV you may likely to have such symptoms or it may be due to gastritis or acid peptic disease. Your physician will help and guide you properly how you have to get investigated. Condom failure has to be kept in mind and you can get tested with appropriate test. Any how the chances are getting HIV by a slip is remote possibility.
Wish you a speedy recovery and get cleared your doubts by lab tests.
Answered: Fri, 27 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shanthi.E's  Response
Hi Danny,

Thanks for posting your query.

The acute HIV syndrome occurs from 3 weeks to 6 weeks after primary infection. It usually presents like any other acute viral fever.

You have had a possible exposure 3 weeks ago and are experiencing symptoms now. It can be related to HIV or it can just be any other viral infection.

It can only be concluded upon, by testing for HIV in the laboratory.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor