Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Strong LH surge, light to moderate bleeding. Pregnancy, HCG tests done. Possibility of miscarriage, low progesterone?

according to LMP i should be 5 weeks period , however i had a positive strong LH surge about 4-5 days prior to my period light one time spotting day period was due, then nothing till april 23rd had spotting after intercourse, got a positive pregnancy test the following day had a beta HCG of 10, went back on thursday 48 hours later had beta of 22, also had cervix check tuesday afternoon, cervix was closed, noticed some blood(wasnt concerned) since wed -thurs-fri had light to moderate bleeding , not enough to fill a pad, no cramping/pain, went into ER friday 24 hours since last beta HCG and it is now 33, well ER dr said thinks miscarriage? is it possible that 1. i truly didn t ovulate till 4 days prior till period was due 2, that the bleeding is from being irritated and 3. could i have low progestrone and should i request it be checked?
Asked On : Wed, 2 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
This could be due to a chemical pregnancy. a low progesterone is less likely but should be checked. Do monitor your HCG levels also regularly to see the trends.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Thu, 10 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor