Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Stress, headache, stiff neck, shoulder pain. Is it worth getting an MRI?

Hi doctor, I have been under a lot of stress recently and been suffering bad headaches and a large amount of head pressure as weel as neck and shoulder pain for the past three weeks, the stress is gone now but I am now left with stiff neck and shoulders which is affecting my sleep. I also have a clicking sound in the back of my head which I only hear when I am lying down it is in sync with my heartbeat , I am worried that due to all the head pressure over the past three weeks I may have caused damage to my head, is it worth getting an MRI? Also what treatments are there for stiff neck and shoulder? And the clicking noise in my head?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Psychiatrist 's  Response
welcome to Healthcare Magic.

Stress, headache, stiff neck, shoulder pain and awareness of heartbeat with clicking sound arouse suspicion of anxiety disorder. Fear of damage to head may be due to health anxiety.

There is no harm for getting MRI brain, but there is more chances of being it normal. Same time get your thyroid function test done, as its abnormality can lead to stress and anxiety.

It will be better to get evaluated for presence of anxiety disorder in your case from psychiatrist.

Wish you all the best.

Dr Ashish Kumar Mittal
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Arun Prasad's  Response
Hi Umar.Thanks for your question.Symptoms of yours can be due to mutiple reasons like Cervical Spondilitis.Though the final diagnosis can be confirmed only after History, Clinical examination and Investigations.I will like you to answer certain questions:What is your age?What is your Occupation?

What stress has you been under for past 3 weeks?Do you have hypertension?Did you have any trauma?Is your movement of neck associated with dizziness?I will advice you have an X-ray of Cervical spine ap and lateral done.I will not advice to go for MRI now.
Get your Blood Pressure checked.You can take analgesics.Physiotherapy will be useful.Take rest and limit your strenuous work for few weeks.Avoid bending forward.Wish you a healthy life.Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor