Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Stopped taking depo injection. Severe bleeding. Should I go to a doctor?

Hi, I stopped taking the injected pill (depo?) and it s been 6 months since then. I wanted to try for a baby but I ve done preg tests and all negative. And now our financial situation doesn t allow for a child so I ve been waiting for my period to come and go so I can go back on the contraceptive . I ve only just got my period and I m bleeding so much when i wake up of a morning that i m having to wash the sheets. I ve NEVER bled this heavily before. This has only been the 2nd time I ve woken up to this. Should I go see my GP or someone else or do I not need to worry.
Asked On : Fri, 25 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, excessive bleeding is likely due to hormonal imbalances especially if you had a delayed period and pregnancy tests have been negative. However heavy bleeding is a cause for concern always and you should definitely consult your gynaec to help ascertain the cause and take measures to lessen or stop the flow before weakness sets in.
Answered: Wed, 16 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor