Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Stopped loestrin. If eaten today, am I safe tomorrow during sex?

I recently stopped taking the pill Loestrin (combined) however I have found that it is the easiest way for me contraception wise as condoms are too small for my boyfriend and he loses interest in sex using these. I want to go back on the pill but finished my period last thursday - if I rnew my prescription tomorrow for the pill will i be protected as of tomorrow against pregnancy? If not are there any other methods of contraception i can use that will be immediately effective other than condoms?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If you start taking the pill now, you will not be protected for this cycle. You can use a spemicidal gel like today before having sex. This is an effective contraceptive when used along with condoms.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor