Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Stopped contraceptive pill. Have nausea, stomach cramp, headache, lower back pain. Worried

Hi, I have been off the contraceptive pill since the start of October 2012 and myself and my partner trying for a baby ever since. I have just turned 35 years old. My cycle appears to be around 35 days. On day 29 last week, we had sex. For about 5 days leading up to this, I had the usual mild stomach cramps I normally get with expecting my period. During sex, i had mild spotting or mild bleeding. It did not continue afterwards. We then had sex again 2 days later, and the same thing happened. The bleeding didn t really continue. The the following day (yesterday), I started bleeding (day 32 of cycle) and had the most awful nausea , stomach cramping and aches around the lower back and pelvic area. I also had a headache and was very emotional. The nausea has continued, sporadically - I feel sick at the thought or smell of certain foods. Especially savoury food, and don t have much of an appetite . Today, I still feel slightly nauseas and don t really want to eat anything and still have mild bleeding. I have never experienced anything like this around or just before my period is due and am worried it could be something. Many thanks, Becky.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The pregnancy is possible with sex aruond ovulation day , Ovulation occurs 14 days prior to coming period.((21st day in 35 days cycle) If you have a35 days regular menstrual cycle, the sex on 29th day of cycle can not cause pregnancy.
If you had sen around 21st day OR if the cycle is more delayed-conception might have occured.
The doubt can be cleared with blood pregnancy test.
Before trying for ababy at the age of thirty five, one should get ovulation study done for having idea of ovulation day. A LH surge test can be used to determine ovulation in following months & plan for sex accordingly.
Answered: Sat, 28 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor