Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Stopped PCOS medicine taking for years. Worried about irregular periods. How long to continue?

i m 20 years old, i was diagnosed with PCOS about 2 years back, and i went on medication , first allopathic for about 5 months , and then homeopathic for another 6 months. Discontinued medication and now i m worried about my irregular periods, and all the symptoms of it. I need to know what to do now. And also how long will i have to be on medication for it to be okay?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It is very important to take treatment for PCOS because if you don't take any treatment,it puts you into risk for development of hirsuitism,acne,obesity,blood pressure,diabetes and even cancer.
Although there is no permanent cure for this but it can be managed and treated well.
The most important treatment besides regular medications is doing regular aerobic exercises for one hour a day and shedding of weight.
It is said that even a 10% reduction of weight can result in normalisation of your menstrual periods.
Start doing exercises mow and consult a doctor for proper medications.
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor