Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Stopped BC pill, pain in side. When should I do pregnancy test?

Stopped BC PILL 12/09/12 no AF yet.had jelly like cm on the 26/09/ iv got like a pulling pain on my right side. Before i stopped the BC id bleed if i missed 1pill.iv done a HPT which came back negative maube its to early to do it but im periods weren t regular throughout BC but it was guaranteed id bleed if i missed confused and dont know when i should do a pregnancy test?? I also did opks before and after jelly cm.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
if you want to confirm your pregnancy then there two types of test that can be done.
1. urine pregnancy test that becomes positive 2 weeks after conception. before that it will give negative result which may be false negative.
2. Beta HCG. HCG is a hormone released by human chorion and becomes positive after the first day of pregnancy. this one is performed by taking blood sample

Answered: Sun, 7 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor