Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain, itching all over body, blood test normal. What can i do?

I recently took a blood , urine , and a stool test . No infection in blood but a small amount of pus cells are present in the urine but there is a lot of bacteria in the stool. Stomach pains present only after having food and mostly have to visit the toilet after that. Currently itching is present all over the body throughout the day. No other symptoms found. I had taken Ciplox TZ for five days twice a day. The itching was reduced during the course.(previously i had taken tablets for allergies but the itching did not reduce). Please Advice.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
welcome to HCM
Gone through your querry.
I found you having post prandial pain in abdomen and itching (currently itching is no more).
i need to know the duration of your illness and the site of pain (upper versus lower abdomen). if it is of acute onset, it could be an infection. A few pus cells in urine is insignificant. you need to do a culture of urine to exclude urinary tract infection. Bacteria are the normal flora in stool, hence points to no significance unless the bacteria is isolated and identified. Itching may be an incidental association. Getting opinion from gastroenterologist will be a better advice for you.
Hope i have cleared your queries. For further querry do contact us.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor