Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain, Swollen lymph node in neck. Prednisone and antibiotics prescribed. Treatment?

I have some swollen lymph nodes in my neck one is about an inch and the other half an inch. 2 of my (deep) cervical nodes are hard and fixed. 1 is the size of a peanut and the other just a tad smaller. I also have 2 hard fixed lymph nodes on the left side of my groin that are the size of a peanut and 3 on the right side of my groin that are hard and about the same size. My dr put me on prednisone and antibiotics. I had stomach pain last night I assume from prednisone, and noticed to the left of my belly button I had a lump/knot and I could feel my pulse, it was fairly strong you could see my hand thumping just laying my hand on it. So I felt around the rest of my abdomen and in right lower quadrant (to the left) is a hard fixed knot. its about the size of a bouncy ball, and I don t have a uterus. *edit* I am 30. I have lost 26 lbs since February, no exercise change, i get fairly nauseous when I eat, and it doesn't take as much for me to feel full. Some of the lymph nodes went down from prednisone, the really hard ones didn't and one is slightly larger now . The large bouncy ball lump in my lower abdomen is still there, it didn't hurt before if i pushed on it, now if I do then my right side hurts, and I get this burning type pain. I went to my GP they said the knot in abdomen was probably fatty tissue, and they would watch it. They said lymph nodes were from where I had MONO as a teenager. ( they haven't been hard untill now) and that I was probably just having a flare up
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  2011
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Your enlarged lymph nodes should be definitely diagnosed as this is not a normal thing to have them enlarged in so many areas. Prednisone and antibiotics (especially together) are quite strange therapy. Especially when you do not know what are you treating.
That is why I suggest you to have an ultrasound of this lymph nodes and one of them should be removed for histopathology. Blood work with blood smear should be also done. Hematologist consult might be necessary.
The pulsating lump in your abdomen can be an aneurysm or if you are thin person, you may feel the pulse from aorta. This should be checked as well. Abdominal CT will be the best for its diagnose.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Siddartha's  Response
welcome to health care magic..
regarding your query,fixed and hard nodes indicates the advancement of cancer any where in the body..
similar type of nodes are also seen in the groin as told by you....probably it was malignant ovarian tumor which was already spread..
mam you didn't tell your age..
mam i advice you immediately consult general surgeon or gynecologist and get your ultrasound abdomen..then he/she will advice chemotherapy or surgery...
have a nice recovery
thank you
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Harvey's  Response
How about your weight? has it reduced.R u pale?Kindly take this seriously.May be its a case of stomach malignancy spreading to the cervical lymphnodes(left supraclavicular lymphnode/virchows node).You need an FNAC of the lymph nodes and check what is it due to(wether just infection or malignancy).Then accordingly stomach can be investigated and appropriate treatment instituted.
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,

Welcome to Health Care Magic

The description seems very serious...

Lymph nodes in neck are ominous - it can be local cause / part of lymph node disease / secondary from a distant primary - the area of drainage far and wide...

You need extensive investigations - Biopsy, CT, blood tests...

See an oncologist, as early as possible

Better be safe than sorry...

Take care

Wishing speedy recovery

God bless

Good luck

Answered: Tue, 7 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor