Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain. Sonography shows anteverted uterus. Should uterus be removed?

My mother is 44yrs old, she had pain in stomach then we consulted to local docters. Then we made sonography tests in the test it is diagnosed that uterus is anterverted , bulky & measures 8.7x5.5x3.7cms. Myometrium shows normal homogenous echo texture. A well defined hypoechoic intramural fibroid measuring approx. 4.2x3.2 cms is noted in posterior uterine wall on right side intending the edometrail cavity . Multiple Nabothain cysts are noted on cervix. Endometrail echo complex is in midline & appears 14mm in thickness. We consulted to a gyneac. Doctor , she gave medicines and told if it goes by medicines it s ok or then we have to remove the pregnancy bag by surgery. What should we do please suggest us.
Asked On : Wed, 12 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  181
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Helloo, Your mother's problem is pain abdomen(stomach), the first step is to understand where the pain is coming from !That can be got from a history(assosciated symptoms ) and examination.
Since u have been to a doctor who has got the usg done, let me reassure u that it is not a very uncommon finding to see a bulky uterus. It is usually assosciated with infection ----> use antibiotics for about 10 days, or excessive bleeding during cycles ----> get Hb done if less than 10 G % use Iron and vitamins.
So, the need for Surgery ? It is a last option, when the bleeding is very heavy and there is a DROP in Hb to
Perhaps I would advise you to get another check done up to consider other causes of the pain as well.
Answered: Wed, 4 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor