Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Stomach ache and nausea due to taking Vivotif. Can 2 more doses be tolerated ?

My son is taking Vivotif in preparation for a trip to Uganda in 2 weeks. It is making his stomach nauseous (no vomiting ), and his stomach also aches. He has had 2 doses....2 more to go. We have been taking it exactly as prescribed (on an empty stomach with cool water). I am concerned regarding his ability to tolerate 2 more doses.
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  238
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,

The symptoms of nausea and stomache ache might be due to Vivotif. However, if the symptoms of nausea and stomache are mild, continue with the course of vivotif as advised by your doctor. Vivotif does not guarantee 100 % protection against typhoid. It would be wise to follow healthy food habits while in Uganda, by eating warm food, drinking warm water ,eating at a hygienic place etc.

If the nausea and stomache is really severe you might want to talk to your doctor about alternative options.

Hope this helps.

Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor