Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Stitches in lower lip after falling down. Numbness after removal of stitches. Is it permanent?

Hello Dr . I did a surgery to my lip because i lost my blood pressure at the morning and fall on the ground , they did stitch my lower lip from inside and outside , now is after one week , they removed the stitches , i have numbness on my lower lip just at the line where the lip meets the skin at the right part of the lip . I have pictures to show you , i am afraid that it will be permanent numbness , and too much confused because of that:-(
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  736
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

It appears that during injury to lip nerve supplying the lower lip (Mental Nerve) may have got injured which can lead to numbness of lip.
Recovery depends on injury and can take from days to 3 months following injury. Damaged nerves regenerate at very slow rate i.e approx 1mm/Day.

If recovery of nerve injury does not occur over period of time surgical reconstruction may be considered

Best wishes
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pulmonologist Dr. Kannuvellil E Rajan 's  Response
Hello Syrwasim,

Any injury or surgical repair following the injury will take 2 weeks to 4 weeks for complete healing. As the lip area is well supplied with blood vessels, healing is faster. Now that your stitches are out, you will take a week or two more to get the full extent of lip movements. It is usual to feel the lip to be a bit swollen and numb during this recovery period. In a vast majority of the injuries, the numbness is temporary, and improvement is seen day by day. Please do not be worried or confused on that point.

Some numbness may remain if your wound was very deep. I hope the cut on your lip was not very deep.

May I also suggest that the reason for your fall of blood pressure be looked into? This will prevent any further such injuries in future.

Wishing you full recovery from all numbness at the earliest,
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Hi Welcome to HCM .
Thanks for the query.
Usually after surgery numbness may persist from few hours to days as the healing process takes place. ,but should not to persist for long time.It may subside gradually within days and if doesn`t then you need to consult your surgeon regarding the stitches and surgery.I propose you to wait for few days .
Hoping good heath.
Feel free for further help.
Many Thanks,
Dr Shilpi Gupta
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor