Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Stitches appear to opening post anal skin tag removal. Will the skin heal properly?

I had anal skin tag removal done about 4 days ago and my dr put stitches in. within 1-2 days the stitches appear to have opened singnificantly and I d imagine if the skin heals without the stitches ill end up with bad scarring ! A huge factor that contributed to my decision to remove the tags was for cosmetic purposes---- I m so scarred that my behind has NO hope for a 100% attractive recovery :( ... I need serious advice !
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  491
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query,

Yes there is a chance that the healing process may be delayed.

The anal area has lot of bacteria and other infective organism as well,

Hence the chance of infection increases.

Please talk to your treating surgeon regarding this.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.

you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you good health,
Thank you
Answered: Sat, 31 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Kalpana Pathak's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The stitches were placed for better healing of the scar post procedure. As gaping has occured due to opening of the same, it is advisable to meet your doctor to examine the area as sometimes any infection underneath can lead to gaping of wound. If its a small wound, it would heal even without suture. If required your doctor would place the sutures again.

Hope that helped.
Answered: Sat, 31 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor