Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Stiff neck & back pain since 2yrs, MRI normal, blood shows HLA positive, taking tryptomer. Suggestions ?

I am 25yr old & suffering stiff neck & back pain from last two Yrs.As per my mri report everything is normalbut my blood group has HLA-27 positive.I am taking pain killers or muscles relaxant from last two years but not getting relief.From last two week i have been started taking tryptomer-10mg but still not getting relief. Pls suggest what should i do?
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
It looks like you have ankylosing spondylitis. It causes progressive stiffness of spine. Best way to stay pain free and more flexible is doing regular exercise with back muscle stretching. Swimming also a good option to stay more flexible. Indomethacin tablet may help to relieve pain but it has side effects and can not take indefinitely. Thanks.
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist Dr. Rohit Gulati's  Response
in HLA + backpain cases with normal MRI usually a small dose of steriod for 2-3 months along with physiotherapy and back muscle strenghthning exercises help. u shall start with prednisolone 16 mg and decrease the dose to half every two weeks. learn some back exercises from the physiotherapist in ur area
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor