Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Staph infection post fem pop bypass, treatment with moving the quadricep muscle, relocating to graft to prevent infection. Explanation?

My father in law had a fem pop bypass three weeks ago and developed a staph infection. He has been hospitalized on IV antibiotics for the past week and today they went in to insert a drain into the infected abcess and came out after flushing it out without the drain. The surgeon then told my mother in law that they needed to go back in and move the quadricep muscle to relocate the graft to prevent the infection from attacking it. Can you just explain what they are doing and why? We don t quite understand.
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
The femoral and popliteal bypass is done by a graft.
As there is infection in the body,the graft can also get infected.
So,they want to explore and place it another position so that it will not get infected.
Your doctor is right.
Please follow him.
Wish him speedy recovery
Answered: Sun, 29 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor