Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Staph infection in elbow, diagnosed originally as bursitis. Will icing the arm help?

Hi, I have a staph infection in my elbow . The dr prescribed an inflamatory and a strong antibiotic . Have also been wrapping the arm to limit movement.. (she originally thought it was Bursitis ). Putting ice on it feels good, but was wondering if there was any benefit to having the ice on the arm. (ie, does it slow down the staph growth?) Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  524
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You are getting appropriate treatment - antibiotic, anti-inflammatory agent and rest to the part.
Outside ice reduces the pain and swelling, immediately after any insult.
Later on, they may reduce the blood flow and retard the healing. It is not useful in infection. It can not slow down bacterial growth.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor