Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Spotting in pregnancy, high hcg levels. Trans vaginal sonogram showing gestational sac with no yolk sac. Taking macrobid for UTI. Should be worried?

I am almost six weeks pregnant and have been spotting for two weeks my hcg levels are doubling as they should be and my trans vaginal sonograms have shown that there is a gestational sac no yolk sac yet hopefully this week but when i urinate there is brown debris in it and I have minimal cramping. I was seen in the er two days ago and i have a uti and am on macrobid . please tell me what this debris could be and should I be alarmed?
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
The brown debris that you have noticed could be either old spotting or old urethral bleed. That it is seen when you urinate goes in favor urethral matter. Also, cramping while passing urine is associated with urethritis. You can know it for sure if the debris is sent for microscopy. Macrobid is used in pregnancy with precaution though no fetal anomalies have been reported and avoided in the last 2-3 weeks of pregnancy. Yolk sac is seen at 5-6 weeks by transvaginal sonogram. Your spotting also should be taken care of. Please see your doctor for further management. Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013

in pregnancy urinary tract infection to be treated carefully as it can lead to pyelonephritis.

debris usually indicate problem at the level of higher part of the tract, debris could be because of white blood cells, pathogenic organisms or bleeding in the upper part of the tract etc,

any how as at present your hcg levels are normal,

you take treatment for urinary tract infection, and go for scan after one week possibly by that time you may see the fetal pole,

after complete treatment of urinary tract infection your symptoms could subside.
Answered: Fri, 24 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor