Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Spotting, antibiotic for ear infection, redness and itching

After i used the bathroom today, when I was wiping i noticed a fair amount of bright red clumpy vaginal discharge . My period isn t supposed to start for another two weeks. I was recently on antibiotics for an ear infection , which i thought maybe caused a yeast infection . I also have redness and itching in the area. Over a year ago i was diagnosed with hpv , buthave had several clear paps since then. What do you think this could be? Ive never had this happen before. I have been with the same partner for two years now and dont have any reason to believe its an std.
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using HCM.

Midcycle bleed could be due to hormonal disturbances from infection stress, no need to worry. But as you have mentioned about itching and redness, could be fungal infection. with secondary bacterial infection of skin. need to get examined by a qualified doctor.
wash your inner wear with hit water and sun dry. use mild antiseptic fri washing purpose. Try to maintain area dry and clean.

Answered: Tue, 1 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor