Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Spotting after polyp removal. Will it be ok to have intercourse despite these symptoms ?

Hello, my obgyn removed a tiny polyp two days ago. I had minor spotting soon after until the next morning (yesterday). But last night I started spotting and having light orange/red discharges. No pain, but I am worried. Is this normal? I am also trying to conceive and I am around my ovulation time; will it be ok to have intercourse despite these symptoms ? Thank you so so very much, - A
Asked On : Sat, 14 Aug 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  372
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
THanks for the query

The light orange discharge can be still from the the post op wound. I dont know where the poly was i wont be able to comment more.
It is safe to have intercourse now. That should not be a problem
All the best to u
Have a healthy living
Answered: Fri, 2 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor