Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Spotting, 5th week pregnant, prescribed Duphaston, Preconcieve folic acid. Is it safe ?

Hii, Myself AAAA... :) actually, i am pregnant(5th week) and i got little bit spotting yesterday and day before it. and My doc have prescribed Duphaston-10mg Plus Preconcieve folic acid-400 mg..... I am realy confused.... cz i have searched that duphaston is not good in pregnancy... so plz tell me what to do? shall i continue this medicine or not?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
OBGYN 's  Response
HELLO THERE.

THANKS FOR WRITING.

YES DUPHASTON IS SAFE IN PREGNANCY. IT IS A SYNTHETIC PROGESTERONE HORMONE TABLET.
THIS HORMONE IS KNOWN TO SUPPORT EARLY PREGNANCY AND RELAXES THE UTERUS THUS PREVENTING MISCARRIAGE.

FOLIC ACID IS A VITAMIN WHICH IS A MUST TO TAKE IN THE FIRST 3 MONTHS OF PREGNANCY. IT WOULD INFACT PREVENT DEVELOPMENTAL DEFECTS IN YOUR BABY.

YOU CAN CONTINUE USING THESE.

TAKE CARE.
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor