Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Sperm morphology abnormal 100%, 94% sperm survival in 24 hours preparation, infertility ?

hi my husband just recently had a semen analysis .the report is liq.time 10 min cölour creamy white ph 7.2-8.2 viscous volume 3.5 ml total count 57million motality 72 progression f.forward 0 s.forward 0 lateral 61percent nonmotile 11 dead 28 percent. sperm morphology abnormal 100 percent cepalic 100\100 mid piece 91\100 tail 9\100 wbcc 2-3\hpf agglutination + bacteria ++\nil 94 percent sperm survival in 24 hours preparation plz help me i m too muc worried
Asked On : Mon, 30 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  293
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response

There is a lot of variation in Semen analysis reporting, unlike blood tests. What I understand is that the motility is affected. If even after one year of unprotected intercourse, there is a delay in getting pregnant, it is better to visit a urologist and get him checked if he has a varicocele. If so, the specialist would be able to guide you.

All the best.
Answered: Mon, 30 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. S. Murugan's  Response
Hai, The problem in your husband's semen is not a big issue. With this parameter itself he can still be able to impregnate you, provided you don't have any problem in your reproductive system. Before collection how many days abstinence you observed? You just check for your husband for the presence of varicocele and also go for a semen culture and sensitivity. Infection and varicocele may likely to affect the motility and can be corrected by your doctor easily. Regarding count it is within normal limits. As far as the agglutination infection correction may help you otherwise your physician can help you with tablets of steroids for a shorter period. Dr SM
Answered: Tue, 1 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor