Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Sperm analysis showed asthenoteratozoospermia with mild leukospermia. What are the chances of having baby?

Hi good afternoon sir. I was diagnosed with asthenoteratozoospermia with mild leukospermia. This was the result of my Sperm analysis: Liquefaction-20mins. pH-8.5 volume-5ml. sperm concentration-21million/ml. total sperm count 105million motility-43% a. rapid progressive 25% b. non progressive 18% c. Immotile 57% total Motile count 45,150,000 Viability 36% WBC 5 Normal forms 2% I just want to know my chances of having a child doc and what options do I have to recover from this situation. Thanks, Billy
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  597
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts and report of your semen analysis that you have posted it appears that your Sperm count and percentage of active motile sperm necessary for fertilization of female egg is also within the acceptable range of normal values as per WHO standards.

However presence of 5 WBC suggests infection either in seminal vesicle or Prostate.

Please consult qualified Urologist for clinical assessment and take broad spectrum antibiotics for one month to combat infection.

Repeat your semen analysis after one month.

I think there is no reason why you should not impregnate your wife and have a baby..

Answered: Tue, 22 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor