Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Sperm analysis. What is the sperm count denoting? Take MAXOZA-L, FERTYLE?

i have gone through sperm analysis four month ago and result was- sperm count-45million/ml, motility-10% active and 10% sluggish , pus cell-4-7%. Based on test result my doctor prescribed me Syphen m tablet & Recharge Forte capsule for three month. After three month of medicine there was slight improvement in result with sperm count-45 million, motilty-15% active & 30% sluggish, pus cell-10%. Now my doctor has prescribed me MAXOZA-L, DOXY & FERTYL M. Will these medicine help me to improve sperm count & motility??? thanks a lot, vijay
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  383
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have what is called as Asthenospermia with presence of pus cells in semen suggestive of infection either in seminal vesicle or prostate.

Please get semen culture done to find out the organisms causing this infection and antibiotics to which the are sensitive to so that infection can be controlled by taking appropriate antibiotics.

Please continue taking Doxicycline till you get the culture report and switch on to appropriate antibiotic as per culture report..You have to have long term course of antibiotic for a period of 6-8 weeks to get it resolved completely.
Answered: Sun, 22 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor