Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Sores, cuts on vagina after using hair removal cream, diagnosed as herpes infection. Allergic reaction?

I have sores and cuts in the outer part of my vagina after I used a removal cream. I ve consulted a doctor and said that I have herpes by just looking at it. She did a swab test but the results will be available in 4 days. My partner said he s 100% sure he s clean and I am too. Can a mere allergic reaction be mistaken for a herpes?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help.

It is quite possible that this is a reaction to the removal cream. This would be my first impression given the limited information that you have provided. On the other hand, herpes is easy to diagnose just by looking at it, so I would definitely wait for the results before any further sexual contact.

It is possible for either partner to be a carrier and not know it! At some point, in these cases, the other partner eventually gets infected. Your questions about who has what should await the results of the culture.

I hope this helps. If you require more detail, please use the Premium service. You are welcome to direct the question to me, Dr. Tim. Someone will get back to you quicker in that service.
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor