Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Soreness and little bump in ulna. Histroy of fall and impact on hand. Check up required?

Hi I fell while skateboarding about three months back, and hit the pavement using my right hand to take the impact. My wrist started to hurt after that, but I thought it was ok, I just put cold spray on it and wore a wrist guard for a few days. However, the soreness hasn't really left, especially when I press down on the little bump of bone at the end of the ulna or when I put pressure on my hands when I do push ups or getting up from bed. I can rotate my wrist, with a slight feeling of tightness, but it's just when pressure is applied it hurts. I've stopped doing chin ups or push ups, climbing or badminton as I don't want to further injure it.

Do you think I should get it checked out or will it just heal on its own? Is it a tear of some sort? or fracture?


Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing. Your description is suggestive of Ligamentous injury in your wrist joint (either carpal ligaments or inferior radio ulnar joint). A fracture is unlikely because you are able to carry out activities of daily living without problem. I personally think that there is no room to wait even after 3 months of injury. I suggest MRI scan of your wrist, an orthopedic surgeons consultation. Act quick. Good luck
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor