Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, pain in gland, ear pain, neck pain. Why has scope been suggested?

helllo Dr. I have had a sore throat on the left side with pain in gland it is now on the right side with canker like sore under left tonsil ear pain and neck pain strep check neg, dr looked at it sent me home with sore throat, 2weeks later still there thyroid check neg now sending me for a scope ttaking antacids twice a day (no heartburn symptoms ) ( why scope) and not thinking viral? any guess
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
Hello and welcome to HCM,

I do understand your concerns regarding the sore throat and the need to do a scope.

Since your sore throat is over two weeks long and is not responding to treatment, the doctor would assume that you also have a reflux problem which can be diagnosed or ruled out by the scope.

You must understand that the reflux is a silent disease and there need not be any direct symptoms like heart burn. You may have indirect symptom like sore throat which you are experiencing right now.

Endoscopy is definitely the way to go as it will give the doctor vital clues on your problem. It is also a relatively safe procedure which does not require any admission or hospitalization.

So do not worry and get the scope done and get back to me with the results if possible.

Meanwhile avoid anything spicy, oily and high flavored.

take care

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Fri, 6 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor