Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, negative HIV test, had french kissed , absence of blood, worried about test reliability

hi i want to know ,reliability of being negative test result of hiv at 6 weeks? however i had only french kissing but now i have sore throat ...without any fever doctor said that is because weather...i am really worry about this happen, about 6 weaks ago i had french kissing with blood was appeared but from that time ....i gave blood test 2 days ago ...and its results was negative....but i have sore troat...without feveron just doctor said to me..and i saw in her computer no reactive antibody
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for choosing HCM...

Its less likely to get HIV from kissing unless you have a cut or open wound in your oral mucosa..
It does not manifest as sore throat..Its a silent infection till your immune system is completely inhibited and you acquire multiple opportunistic infections which occurs later..So don't worry..

HIV Antibody tests may give false negative (no antibodies were detected despite the presence of HIV) results during the window period, an interval of three weeks to six months between the time of HIV infection and the production of measurable antibodies to HIV seroconversion.
You can undergo Nucleic acid tests (NAT) to be 100% sure..
Answered: Mon, 4 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Gyan Prakash's  Response
hi.welcome to healthcaremagic forum.sore throat is very common is not a trademark sign of hiv. french kiss does have very small risk of transmission if your partner is 6 weeks, you can detect antibody.negative result has very rare chance of becoming positive.western blot can exclude more confidentially if you can afford and still not satisfied or carry out elisa again after some time. good luck.
Answered: Mon, 4 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor