Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Sore breasts, headaches. Implanon implant in arm has expired. Pregnancy or birth control withdrawal symptoms?

Hi, I have just discovered that my Implanon implant has expired (2 months ago) it is still in my arm , It is my third in 9 years. My boobs have been very saw of late and I have suffered with sharp headaches does this sound like common side affects of withdrawal or possible pregnancy? I have never really had regular periods whilst on implanon and haven t had one once September.
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  878
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for your query,

These seems to be the common harmone withdrawl symptoms. Apart from it other symptoms which can occur after harmone withdrawl are bloating in abdomen, PMS etc. Irregular periods and amenorrhoea are common side effects with implanon implant. I will suggest you to go for a pregnancy test just for extra precaution and then proceed ahead with new implanon if you want.

Take care and best of luck..

Hope it helps..
Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor