Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Sonography report showed early pregnancy without fetal pole. Suggest me

gestational sac measures 9 mm and corresponding to less than 4 weeks 5 days ,visualised with good chorio desidual reaction.Th fetel pole is not seen,Yolk sac is seen.Impression : early pregnancy without fetel pole of less tghan 4 weeks and 5 days .This is the report from sonography for my wife,kindly let me know whether to proceed at such situations or it is better to go for abort ?
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The report is normal. Sometimes the fetal poles are not visualized in such a small sac. Since the yolk sac is present, the pregnancy is likely to be viable. You should go for a repeat scan after 2 weeks to confirm.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor