Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Sonography readings, Intramural fibriod in posterior wall of uterus, Bilateral multilocular ovarian cysts with debris

My Sonography report say - Uterus s anteverted, size-10.1 cm * 7.3 cm. Circular hypoechoic lesion is seen in the posterior wall, size - 5.8 cm. Uterine endometrial thickness is 8mm.; Mulltilocular echoluscent lesion with debris is seen in right ovary , size 6 * 4.2cm. ; Mulltilocular echoluscent lesion with debris is seen in left ovary, size - 5.1 * 3.9 cm. Pouch of douglas is free. (Intramural fibriod in posterior wall of uterus, Bilateral multilocular ovarian cysts with debris - chocolate cyst. Please advise what I should do. very worried. thanks
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  233
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HRM,

Your Sonography report shows that you have bilateral ovarian Cyst, and one fibroid in posterior wall of the uterus.
As far as Fibroid is concern, you do not have to worry. Fibroid is a common finding and it needs to be removed only if it is the cause of excessive bleeding, any pressure symptoms, or infertility. Also it is sometimes not possible to remove only fibroid without removing the uterus.
For both sided ovarian cysts, you need to undergo surgery. Surgery can be done by laproscopy or by open method also. Though they have written Chocolate cyst, it could be Dermoid cysts or other cysts ( Number of types of Cysts)also. After the removal of ovarian cysts, your Doctor will send these cysts for histo-pathological examination to know the type of Cyst. You have not written your age, No, of children you have, and symptoms. Before your Doctor take any decision, he has to consider all these points.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor