Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Snapping in hip joint, pain extending to lower back, pelvic girdle, wear silver earrings. Could silver be causing this?

Hello, I wonder if you can help me. I wear several silver earrings in each ear, I have never had problems with infections or allergies to the metal. However, I have, for many years experienced a snapping in my hip joint (while rotating my leg). During pregnancy this hip pain went to both hips. Now my son is 14 months, the pain in hips is spreading to lower back, pelvic girdle. I have not gained much weight and my exercise and general health is good. Someone told me recently that the silver earrings cause hip pain and that they should be changed out for a more pure metal i.e. gold. Is this true? Is there something to be done apart from yoga stretches to improve this problem?
Asked On : Tue, 6 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Hi. Please do not worry about those pretty silver ear rings which you are wearing as it the least likely cause of your symptoms. Pain in the hip joint can sometimes radiate to the lower back and pelvic girdle and needs to be evaluated. Why does your hip joint snap needs to be examined clinically and also by an Xray and if required an MRI of the right hip if there seems to be an abnormality on clinical examination. So please get examined by an orthopedecian or rheumatologist for the same. Sometimes pregnancy can be associated with hip problems which may become worse over time. Thank you.
Answered: Wed, 4 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor