Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Small skin bumps inside anus, might be skin tags, hemorrhoids. Anal sex safe to continue?

Hi, i have small skin bums in the inside of my anus . I have be tested for every possible STD and STI and they have all come back negative. The specialist that i saw suggested that they may be skin tags or hemroids. what is the difference between the two. my next question is can I continue to have anal sex ( always protected ) or shall I stop until after I have been treated?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there Brett. To answer your question directly...Yes it would be preferable to stop anal penetrative sex until you get the condition treated. You will need to be physically examined by a dermatologist or venereologist to decide whether it is a skin tag or heorrhoid or a viral wart. The last is a viral infection & contagious & HPV virus typing will help you isolate it as also a simple 'aceto-whitening' test that may aid a bed-side diagnosis. Skin tags are benign & can easily be removed using surgical, laser or electrosurgical techniques under local anaesthesia as per the doctor's expertise & availablity of relevant equipment. Hemorrhoids are more tricky in that you may need a visit to your surgeon & they can be external hemorrhoids, internal or mixed & will require a proctoscopic examination by your surgeon general. The treatment could vary from simple 'banding' to 'surgical excisions' again depending on comfort & availablity of treating surgeon.
Stop Until you have been treated. Good to note you have always practiced 'safe protected' sex. Qudos & Best of Luck for your treatment..Wish you a speedy recovery!
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor