Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Small reddish painless bump on the lip. Is it a cold sore?

Hello, I have a small red bump, above my upper lip , not connected to my lip but above it, it is painless, in fact does not feel like anything. I have had a cold sore once before that I can remember and it was extremely painful before the actual sore appeared and I am not experiencing any of that now, could this in fact be a cold sore with no pain or itching involved?
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  263
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query,

It is not cold sore.

Cold sore presents as water filled lesions

Also cold sores are itchy.

A photograph would have helped me better.

Apply some moisturising lotion

Also take an antihistamine tablet.

This will give you some relief.

Please meet a dermatologist for exact diagnosis.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.

you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you
Answered: Sun, 20 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor