Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Small cystic lesions in uterus. Is this anything to worry about it and what is the proper treatment ?

hi im 35 years old women .i have got laproscopy for family planning in 2006.after that my menustration periods become were very painful every few months back there was blood cloting during periods with lot of i got my usg lower abdomen (tvs) result is uterus size=9.4*6.6 cm, ET=6mm.uterus is bulky and retroverted .it shows heterogeneous echotexture with thickened anterior and posterior walls and indistinct myometrial interface with few small cystic lesions in anterior myometrium.endometrial thickness is however within normal obvious SOL seen. ovaries and adenexa --RO;2.0*2.0*2.2 cm vol-5.0cc largest folicile -5 cm. LO;2.4*2.1*2.9 cm vol-7.9cc largest folicile-18 mm.both ovaries appears normal in size,shapeand echotexture and show normal folliciles. sir , what is the proper treatment for my problem? should i got operated? is there any risk to my life ? plz reply soon /
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jul 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  325
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic

You are probably suffering from abnormal uterine bleeding of Adenomyosis pathology. You can take medication to stop pain and bleeding on menstruation, removal of uterus will offer best relief and also prevent uterus cancer in older age. You also seem to be having large follicular cysts which are usually of no harm and will pass away in few menstrual cycles.
Answered: Thu, 7 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Thanks for query
Possibilty of adenomyosis should be kept in mind ,as small cystic strctures in myometrium with heterogenicity suggest adenomyosis .Diagnosis can be confrimed from one more TVS opnion ,if adenomyosis is there ,family is complete ,one can go for hysterectomy.
Answered: Thu, 7 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
your usg findings should be corelated with clinical findings and decision of method of treatment decided after few more investigations like endometrial biopsy,pap smear etc
it may be a case of adenomyosis of uterus
medicines to control menorrhagia may be tried. hormonal treatment may have a role
if not controlled removal of uterus should be considered
Answered: Thu, 7 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
you can get all thes trsts done in obs and gynae department of medical college hospital or in private corporate hospital
you can attend the out door and get consultation with gynecologist
medicinal treatment can be continued if the condition responds
it seems to be benign condition and no threat to your life if bleeding is controlled
Answered: Fri, 8 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor