Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Small child, widal test shows salmonella typhi O positive, H positive, Rapid test negative. Cause of concern?

The widal test of my nephew who is 2.1/2 yr old boy SALMONELLA TYPHI O Positive 1:80 SALMONELLA TYPHI H Positive 1:80 SALMONELLA PARA TYPHI AH Positive 1:80 SALMONELLA PARA TYPHI BH Positive 1:80 M.P.RAPID TEST is Negative I dont really understand what it is please reply what does it actual mean do i need to worry or not.
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  484
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear Uncle
I have gone through your question. First of all your nephew is normal and having no Typhoid.
Secondly the widal test which you mentioned ratio is only significant when its 1:320 or more.And the rapid test you have mentioned is negative.
So i reassure you again that your nephew is doing fine.
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya KR's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using the HCM.
these tests detects antibodies against salmonella bacteria, 1:160 titer and rising titers are more significant than single values in diagnosing typhoid. your nephew's values are not much significant, these 1:80 values are standards which depends on endemic nature of typhoid disease. better to get test done once again, if values are rising then consult physician for further management.
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor