Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Small child having chest infection, frequent vomiting, loose stools, protruding chest bone. Treatment?

My 18 month old son is always poorly, chest infection after chest infection. Lots of vomiting episodes recently, rather randomly. Was sick and loose bowels last night and today. Now his chest bone seems to be protruding?? He is very slim, with larger stomach which also protrudes often. Doctors don t seem too worried but I m now at my wits end, one thing after another.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Repeated chest infections, poor weight gain, thin built, protruded stomach all these are suggestive of an underlying chronic problems and evaluation should be done to rule out these problems :

1.Congenital heart problem

2. Underlying immunodeficiency

3.Cystic fibrosis

4.Celiac disease

5. Endocrinological problems

Child needs complete physical examination, systemic examination including interpretation of his weight, height, and full investigational work up to rule out any underlying problem.

Therefore I advise you to consult your Pediatrician for full evaluation.

For loose motions , you can give sips of oral rehydration solutions like Pedialyte to maintain hydration.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
If you really see the child having recurrent infections, losing weight and getting cachexic, it might very necessary for you to get an opinion from an infectiologist or a pediatrician. A chest x ray, tuberculin skin test to exclude TB and sputum exam or gastric lavage could be necessary. Blood cultures and sensitivity tests could be necessary. Checking for common viral immunodepressing infections, malnutrition and excluding other causes of immune suppression that increase susceptibility to infection might be very useful.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor