Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Small child, frequent cold, cough, fever. Prescribed monticope suspension, asthalin inhaler. Safe to use?

my 2and half year boy suffering from frequent cold , cough , fever , asthmatic like symptoms, his paternal father s family has asthmatic history. doctor advised monticope suspension a spoon at night we are already giving asthalin inhaler at night. so is it advisable to use monticope and asthalin inhaler to prevent his problem. or can you advice another medicine to solve his problem
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  6821
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Symptoms of asthma with a positive family history goes in favour of asthma.
Monticope is used for long term control of mild persistent asthma and asthalin for exacerbation.
Diagnosis of asthma is mainly clinical but you can get a serum IgE level done as raised level will support the diagnosis of asthma.
Treatment prescribed to your child is appropriate. The only thing I would like to suggest you that don't use asthalin when there is no symptom as asthalin is used only during acute condition and it has no role in long term management. Avoid allergens and irritants like dust, smoke, pollens, pets, perfumes etc.
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Pediatrician Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal's  Response

Thank you for your query.

It is desirable to give Monticope and Asthalin Inhaler only if the child has wheezing which means bronchoconstriction. There is no advantage of giving for frequent cold, cough and fever as these are normal in a growing child of this age. Every cold, cough and fever is not asthma even if there is a family history.

I suggest you discuss with your doctor and give medicine accordingly. If simple decongestant syrup can work then I see no advantage of giving anti-asthmatic medicine.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son an early recovery.


Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query
As you said your child is having asthma
Asthalin is to be used as reliever therapy,and is to be used during attack.
How often is he having symptoms as that will decide his further course of treatment.if symptoms are more often he has to be put on preventive therapy which is daily inhalational medicine low dose steroid to start with,
I advise you to be in proper follow with your pediatrician who will guide you accordingly.

Your baby will be fine
God bless
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Polash Sannigrahi's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear...
Asthma is caused due to broncho-constriction (obstruction of smaller airway passages) which is indicative of Hyper-responsiveness of air passages to an allergen.
Asthalin inhaler will provide symptomatic relief by causing broncho-dilation (dilating the smaller airway passages, relieving the obstruction & increasing airflow to lungs)
Monticope is Montelukast, which is used as a maintenance therapy to relieve symptoms of seasonal allergies & asthma by reducing broncho-constriction.
So..the medicines given by the Doctor is correct...please continue them as advised.
Also analgesic & antihistaminic syrup can be used to take care of fever & cold.
And make sure that your son is well protected from cold, dust & other allergens.
Wishing him a good health.
Thanks & take care.
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Gopal Krishnam Raju's  Response
nebulise for 3times daily +monticope+cefoprox 50/5 5ml twice daily
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor