Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Small child, episodes of seizures. MRI scan shows diffuse cerebral atrophy, mild ventriculomegaly. Treatment?

Hi, My 11 month old son had two distinct episodes of seizures. First one with two seizures 4 hours apart. Second one with one seizure followed by a series of repeated seizures. His MRI scan shows diffuse cerebral atrophy with mild ventriculomegaly . His neurologist tolds the scan is not showing signs of being proggresive. He has had a few delayed milestones so far like sitting, crawling. Can you tell me what i can expect for him in future, whether there are any treatable causes to prevent it from worsening?
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
I am sorry!
If i go on giving false hope to you, You will wast lot of money, which otherwise can be use for better bringing up of other normal child.
It is best to be frank with you it is can not be cured.
We can only expect to get the maximum function out of the available faculties in the child,
The aim of treatment would be to address the associated deficits and improvements in function abilities:
2.Activities of daily living
3.Moving around the priority areas,

I would advice:
2.Symptomatic treatment, seizures etc under pediatric supervision.
3.Go for Ayurveda consultation.

You can get back to me with the progress in case u need further suggestions.

"I wish your child good health"
Regards, Dr. Sagar Mhatre

Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor