Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Small calcific density is noted at the base of palm, likely ossification. What does this mean ?

PA, oblique, and lateral views of the right hand are submitted
for interpretation. A small calcific density is noted at the
base of the palm which most likely represents ossification. No definitive fracture is identified. The osseous structures are
well mineralized. Mild degenerative changes are noted in the triscaphe and carpometacarpal joint of the thumb. No significant soft tissue swelling is appreciated. What does this mean?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HCM
Bone forming always occurs in controlled fashion some times bone formation is more in some people which can appear ossified densities. It is just a variation not an issue of concern. You have not mentioned how old are you. If there are no symptoms then this report is entirely normal.
Hope this helps you
Take care
Answered: Fri, 5 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor