Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Slipped and fell on tile floor, headaches in one area of head, nausea, pain on moving. Do I need a CT scan or MRI?

I slipped and fell on tile floor two weeks ago. I didn t notice a headache until the day after. Today, I still have a headache. However, it is more in one area opposed to my whole head aching two weeks ago. I have not thrown up, I did not loose conciousness. I do feel nauseated and my head hurts more when I move too much. Is it too late to get a ct scan or MRI? Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted your symptoms. First of all, I would like to reassure you that your symptoms do not suggest any serious head injury.

Based on the description, you seem to have suffered a mild head injury.

Your headache should subside in a few days. However, if they are persisting, you can still get a brain CT or MRI scan done.

I hope my reply has helped you.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My blog:
Answered: Wed, 2 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor