Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Skipped Microgynon. Had sex with condom. Having light periods. Chances of pregnancy?

I have been on Mycrogynon 30 for over 4 years now. I skipped my last break because i had been sick the week before. However, I am a bit worried because the past 2 periods I have had have been very light when I am usually quite heavy. Me and my boyfriend are very careful and always use a condom as well as the pill but I m now really worried that they are light because I m pregnant? Should I take a test to be sure or is it normal?
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Thanks for writing in.

If you have been taking pills earlier and also use condoms regularly, there is no need to worry about pregnancy even if you took a break last time.

Sometimes the body tries to balance the hormones and this may be the reason of your light flow.

There can be other causes of decreased flow also like anemia, thyroid disorders, hormonal disorders.

Please consult your gynecologist if you feel you feel you are excessively tired and weak.

Doing a pregnancy test is not an absolute essential but you could do the home pregnancy test for peace of mind.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor