Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Skin tag in groin near penis base, red bump on penis shaft. Is it infectious, STD?

I have a question about a possible STD . I have a skin tag in my groin , near the base of my penis . I have had it since before I was sexually active. I also get an uncomfortable red bump once in awhile on the shaft of my penis. after a day or two it develops a scab, then goes away. within the last year, my wife has started to develop similar sores a couple days after sex. Is this an STD? is it possible that the skin tag is infecteouse? Why is it just now showing up in her? I can honestly say, I have never cheated on her, been faithful to her the entire 8 years together.
Asked On : Thu, 24 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  226
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern this history that you gave here is very common condition and no need to worry about this because this could be nonspecific type of changes that might be happening to both wife and husband and this is not the big problem keep the good hygiene then every thing would be alright stop thinking in different ways, take care and have a nice day.
Answered: Mon, 5 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor