Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Sinus surgery cancelled yesterday due to high t4. Can you explain this ?

hi. i m 33. i ve asthma , ibs, samters triad. i was suppose to go for sinus surgery today but it was cancelled yesterday due to high t4. i also have an overactive thyroid. The hospital told me there would be complications. Can you explain this to me please?
Asked On : Thu, 20 Jan 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  263
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
This entire problem can be cured permanently without any operation and it is true.
For more details plz mail me on "" so that I will give you details of certified Nutritionist (doctor) who will give you solution after checking your all reports.
I am engineer and working in pharmaceutical company as Manager.
My intension behind this write up is to give me self satisfaction by providing and helping people to get permanent cure from such life style diseases.
Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011
ENT Specialist Dr. Naveen Kumar's  Response

No doctor will operate on you if your thyroid levels are not within the normal range. This is because surgery will cause lot of stress on the body which in turn will lead to increase in the thyroid hormones - "THYROID STORM". Excessive thyroid hormone release will cause cardiac problems and even death. Hence surgery is usually done once the thyroid profile is normal. Also follow the link below:
Answered: Thu, 20 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
HELLO SIR, I am from Kallakurichi - Villupuram Districit. My wife have thyroid problem. My wife weight just 55 kgs five years ago. Now, my wife 82 kgs. How my wife's weight reduce.From there we can take the treatment.
Answered: Mon, 13 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor