Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Sinus infection, cough with mucus, taken antibiotic, breast removal surgery possible

Hi, I am scheduled to have breast implants removed, and new set on Tuesday, in six days. I have a sinus infection, and a cough with mucus . Not extreme coughing, mainly in the morning. I started antibiotics today. Should I reschedule my surgery? I have no fever, I feel a bit fatigued, but not bad enough to stay in bed.. This is the only time I have off from work and kids and have planned this surgery! I do not want to have complications with anethesia, but at this point I do not feel bad enough to cancel my procedure. Any feedback?
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
You say you have six days until surgery. Why not start antibiotics and see how you're doing after 48 hours? You should be at least 50% better or cancel the surgery. There is no point in increasing your risk of anesthesia if it is unnecessary.
Answered: Tue, 25 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Thulasimani Munisamy's  Response
As you have no fever and severe cough , i feel there is no necessity to pospone your surgery provided if your cough is not due to bronchial asthma. Any how you will be evaluated pre- anaesthitically by expert doctors regarding your fitness for surgery. After taking due precautions only, you will be posted for surgery.If the anesthesiologist feels that your respiratory infections may affect anesthetic procedures, your surgery is likely to be pospond for a few days.
Answered: Tue, 25 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor