Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Signs of miscarriage, bleeding gradually getting severe, mild stomach pain, positive pregnancy test. What does it mean?

Since the 11/01/13 i have been showing signs of miscarriage , woke up that morning with like a brownish colour blood on my pad so i took the pad off and put a clean one on, i was fine for most of the morning until it happend again in the afternoon the bleeding continued well 14/01/13 and the bleeding has become worse and more red with like little to medium sized blood clots i have a little pain in my stomach but nothing to major how long does it take to fully miscarry and when would my hormoan levels drop enough to get a negative result rather than a positive as i decided to take a test today just for the sheer hell of it and to my suprise it came up positive within a matter of seconds please can you help me with my queries
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
You cannot handle a miscarriage at home like this.
You need to consult a gynecologist.
Sometimes, you might be having an ectopic pregnancy, which could be fatal .
A miscarriage might need medical or surgical aid to expedites its completion, in absence of which, you put yourself at risk for severe bleeding and hemorrhage, infection and other grave complications.
After a properly conducted abortion, it takes a few days to weeks for the hormone levels to drop
You cannot rely on a pregnancy test to confirm the abortion, an ultrasound will confirm that the uterine cavity is empty.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor