Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Should i again start the pill for ruptured ovarian cyst removal before i plan to conceive ?

hi i am just wondering should i go back on the pill hi i am just wondering should i go back on the pill i had a ruptured ovarian cyst removed last week prior to a miscarriage a month before that. i am thinkin of trying for another child but would i be best to go on the pill first for a few months Impression: Large SOL with Echogenic content & calcification in pod extending to right adnexa (? Dermoid Cyst ) and Small Cyst with Echogenic content in right ovary (d/d Haemorrhagic cyst, endometriosis)
Asked On : Thu, 17 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for choosing heath care majic.See it is advisable that after miscarriage first let your periods gets regularized.You also need to know about the reason for wait for some time consult your doctor before starting any hormone drugs like contraceptives.
Answered: Thu, 17 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor